....

The 2019 Oscar winners list with Zaina and Boudy

Yesterday, Sunday the 24th of February, the world was waiting for the Oscars.

Like every year, The Academy honors top performers in the industry and 2019 had a particularly interesting twist than previous years. We had the first super hero movie to be nominated for Best Picture, a Netflix movie also on the list, and a ceremony with no host for the first time in history… among other oddities.

This year was also special for Lebanon for having Nadine Labaki’s Capernaum nominated for Best Foreign Language Film and we couldn’t be happier as the nomination in itself is a win.

The Red Carpet was dazzling to say the least and the performances were top notch.

As for the winners, Bohemian Rhapsody topped the winners’ list with 4 trophies followed by Green Book, Roma, and Black Panther getting 3 wins each! Congratulations to all the winners and nominees.

Here’s the full list;

Best Supporting Actress

Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER!
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best Makeup and Hair

Vice – WINNER!
Border
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Documentary

Free Solo – WINNER!
Minding the Gap
RBG
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons

Best Costume Design

Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best Film Editing

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER!
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best Production Design

Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)

Best Cinematography

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER!
Advertisement
Cold War (Łukasz Żal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best Sound Editing

Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
First Man
A Quiet Place
Black Panther
Roma

Best Sound Mixing

Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
A Star Is Born
First Man
Roma
Black Panther

Best Foreign Language Film

Roma (Mexico) – WINNER!
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER!
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Animated Feature

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER!
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Isle of Dogs
Mirai

Best Live Action Short

Skin – WINNER!
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother

Best Animated Short

Bao – WINNER!
Advertisement
Animal Behaviour
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best Documentary Short

Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER!
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden

Best Visual Effects

First Man – WINNER!
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin

Best Original Screenplay

Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best Adapted Screenplay

BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER!
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best Original Score

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER!
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)

Best Original Song

Shallow (A Star Is Born) – WINNER!
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best Actor

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER!
Advertisement
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best Actress

Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER!
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER!
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best Picture

Green Book – WINNER!
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Credits: EligeAY

Always looking for the humorous side of life 
Copywriter, Copyeditor, Meme Maker, Blogger, Digital Media Manager

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!